Privacy Policy

At SLT AI, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose the information we collect from users of our online service. By accessing and using our services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information – we may collect the following personal information from users:

  • Name: We collect your name to personalise your experience with our service.
  • Email Address: We collect your email address to communicate with you regarding your account, service updates, and other relevant information.
  • Billing Information: We collect billing information, such as payment details, to process transactions for subscription fees and other related charges.
  • [optional] School Information: Users can input a range of non-sensitive, school information to personalise their experience and improve the quality of the output from our AI tools.  This includes, but is not limited to, school name, school type, inspection framework, school context, school vision and school policy information (such as complaints and behaviour).

AI Input and Output – we used a variety of AI models to power our tools via OpenAI and Anthropic.  Your inputs are passed to these services and outputs returned from these services.  They do not use any of this information to train their models.

Usage Information – in order to enhance and improve our service, we collect and store information about the queries entered into our AI system. This includes interactions, feedback, and other details to refine our AI model and identify trends for training purposes.   These are only visible to staff at SLT AI and are not shared.

Cookies and Analytics – we use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our website. This helps us analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather demographic information. We also utilise Google Analytics to assist us in understanding website traffic and usage patterns. These analytics services may collect information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and referring URLs.

Use of Information

Personal Information – we may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide and personalise our services to you.
  • To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and providing customer support.
  • To send you service-related notifications, updates, and promotional materials.
  • To process transactions and manage your billing information.
  • To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights.

Usage Information – we use the information collected from user queries to improve and optimise our AI system. This includes refining the accuracy of responses and identifying patterns and trends to enhance the overall user experience.

Data Sharing

Third-Party Service Providers – we may engage third-party service providers to perform various functions necessary to operate our business. These providers have access to personal information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the data.

Marketing and Communications – we may share your name, email address, and school name with our marketing software, Brevo, to send you updates about new features, product enhancements, and subscription notices.

Legal Requirements – we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights or property, or ensure the safety of our users.

AI Model Training – none of your questions, input or responses will be used to train any of our models or any publicly available AI models.  We do not share any information that you have entered into, or received from, our AI tools.

Data Storage.

Our website is hosted in the UK.

Data Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of user information. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Payment Processing

Payment Data – we use third-party payment processors, Stripe, to process debit and credit card payments made through our website. For invoicing purposes, we use Xero accounting software. In order to complete a payment or invoice, you will be required to provide certain payment details, including but not limited to your credit/debit card number, card expiration date, CVV, and billing address.

Third-Party Processors – we do not collect, store, or process your payment information. All payment data is securely handled by our third-party payment processors. They are compliant with relevant data protection laws and regulations, including, where applicable, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). For more information on how your payment information is processed and secured, please refer to the privacy policies of Stripe and Xero.

Information Sharing – we may share limited information with our payment processors and accounting software for the purposes of processing payments, managing invoices, resolving disputes, and for other related services. This information does not include sensitive payment details such as your full credit card number or CVV.

Security – our third-party payment processors use security measures to protect your information during transmission, such as encryption. While we have chosen to work with providers known for their stringent security practices, we are not responsible for the security of information transmitted through these third-party services.

Your Rights

As a user, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights may include the right to access, correct, update, or delete your information. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Craig McKee, at info@sltai.co.uk.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify users of any material changes through our website or by other means.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at info@sltai.co.uk.

Data Protection Officer: Craig McKee

We aim to respond to privacy-related inquiries and requests within two working days.

Information Commissioner’s Registration Reference – ZB378294